Western Team Holds Onto Regional Lead!

The IHSA Western team led by Coaches Carla Wennberg and Cailey Culp held onto their regional lead by 12 points. The three day show was necessary to make up for show dates missed in the fall due to Hurricane Florence. Several riders qualified for IHSA Regionals over the weekend: Gina Ulveie, Annie Owen, Sarah Beth Felker, and Amanda Steskal.

Overall Team Placings
St. Andrews University 184
Virginia Tech 172
North Carolina State 152
Liberty University 139
Martin Community College 127
Appalachian State 42

Team Placings 01/25/19
St. Andrews University 31
Virginia Tech 31
Liberty University 28
North Carolina State 26
Martin Community College 20
Appalachian State – did not compete

1/25 High Point Rider: Taryn McFarland – Virginia Tech
Reserve High Point Rider Tie: Gina Ulveie – St. Andrews
Gracie Haynes – N.C. State University

Team Placings 01/26/19
Virginia Tech 32
St. Andrews University 31
North Carolina State 21
Martin Community College 18
Liberty University 13
Appalachian State 9

1/26 High Point Rider: Gina Ulveie – St. Andrews
Reserve High Point Rider Tie: Taryn McFarland – Virginia Tech
Brody Hickman – Martin Community College

Team Placings 01/27/19
North Carolina State 30
St. Andrews University 29
Virginia Tech 26
Liberty University 26
Martin Community College 25
Appalachian State 8

1/27 High Point Rider: Taryn McFarland – Virginia Tech
Reserve High Point Rider: Gracie Haynes – N.C. State University

St. Andrews Equestrians – Friday, January 25, 2019

Reining Gina Ulveie 4th

Open Horsemanship Sarah Beth Felker 1st
Annie Owen 1st
Gina Ulveie 2nd

Advanced Horsemanship Daniel Scatton 1st
Beth Ann Tate 3rd

Novice Horsemanship Maggie Martin 1st
Katelyn Daggett 1st

Intermediate II Horsemanship Allison Bundy 1st
Morgan Cone 2nd
Shelby Balmas 2nd
Sierra LaBranche 4th

Beginner Horsemanship Alissa Picard 2nd
Allison Wixson 3rd

St. Andrews Equestrians – Saturday, January 26, 2019

Reining Gina Ulveie 1st qualified for Regionals

Open Horsemanship Sarah Beth Felker 1st qualified for Regionals
Gina Ulveie 1st qualified for Regionals
Annie Owen 4th

Advanced Horsemanship Daniel Scatton 4th
Beth Ann Tate 6th

Novice Horsemanship Maggie Martin 4th
Katelyn Daggett 5th

Intermediate II Horsemanship Shelby Balmas 3rd
Morgan Cone 3rd
Baylee Masslofsky 4th
Dalton Louthan 5th

Beginner Horsemanship Allison Wixson 1st
Alissa Picard 3rd

St. Andrews Equestrians – Sunday, January 27, 2019
Reining Gina Ulveie 4th

Open Horsemanship Sarah Beth Felker 1st
Annie Owen 1st qualified for Regionals
Gina Ulveie 3rd

Advanced Horsemanship Beth Ann Tate 1st
Daniel Scatton 3rd

Novice Horsemanship Katelyn Daggett 2nd
Maggie Martin 3rd

Intermediate II Horsemanship Carly Parent 1st
Emilie Peedin 1st
Mariah Young 2nd
Amanda Steskal 3rd qualified for Regionals

Beginner Horsemanship Samantha Gallo 1st
Alissa Picard 4th

By Jackie Dwelle, Results Nancy Demus, Photos Pebbles Turbeville, Sydney Eller and Cailey Culp

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *